1. General Information
The Extreme Sports Company (trading name of Extreme International Limited) is registered in England and Wales under company number 3125492, owns and operates this website (the “Site”).

In order to maximise your use of the Site and for us to focus marketing initiatives and further understand how people are using the Site, we sometimes collect, retain and use information about you. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how and why we collect, manage, retain and use any information collected by us with respect to you and your use of the Site. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about the information we may collect from you.

We will use any personal information collected from our Site in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner, the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold an individual’s data privacy,  http://www.ico.gov.uk/.

 

2. Type of Information We Collect

(a) Information Provided Directly by You
When you register an account to participate in or receive a service from our Site, such as newsletters, competitions, or where you post User Content, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of a combination of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.

By consenting to enter your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with selected services. You may ‘opt in’ to receive direct emails from us and/or our selected partners. You are not required to ‘opt in’ to any services in order to register an account.

We will not disclose information provided directly by you to unrelated third parties or use the information in any other way without your prior consent.

(b) Information on How You Use Our Site
When you access our Site our system will collect limited information about how you use the Site including details of your domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, how long you stayed on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website that you visited prior to accessing our site. These forms of information are automatically logged by our web server and are used by us and selected partners to analyse general activity on our Site. This information is not cross-referenced with any other information which may enable you to be identified as an individual.

(c) Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of electronic information stored by your internet browser software on to your computer’s hard drive. We access and use cookies to understand which Content, User Content, marketing and advertisements, you have seen or accessed and to help us identify unique users to our Site. We use and access cookies to enable us to provide you with personalised Content, User Content and also possibly advertising so that we can customise areas of the Site based on your previous browsing patterns. The majority of web browser software automatically accepts cookies but you can manually enable, disable or limit cookies on your computer directly. Please note that disabling cookies from your web browser may limit our ability to personalise your use of the Site.

We do not cross-reference cookies with any other information which may enable you to be identified as an individual except in circumstances where you purchase a product or service directly from us.

 

3. Software We Use to Collect Information
Our Site uses small electronic files allowing us to count how many users have visited the Site or to access certain cookies (“web beacons”).

All information recorded through a web beacon is used to report anonymous individual and/or aggregate information about our users including to selected third party partners. Aggregate information may include demographic, geographic and/or usage information. No personally identifiable information about you collected by a web beacon is shared with any third party. You may choose to opt-out of us using this information by changing your security setting on your web browser and/or operating system.

 

4. How We Use Your Information

(a) Managing and Optimising Our Site
We contract with a limited amount of online partners to assist us in managing and optimising our Site. In helping us conduct market research and measure the effectiveness of our Site we use web beacons and cookies to collect information. This information helps us learn how you and other users are accessing our site, which advertising or areas of the Site are popular and how many users are responding to competitions and marketing initiatives. Although our selected online partners log the information coming from our Site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used and it is also anonymous. This information is not cross-referenced with any other information which may enable you to be identified as an individual by any of our online partners. If you would prefer not to provide us with this research and measurement information, you can “opt-out” by clicking on the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(b) Facilitating Your Use of the Site
We will use certain information provided by you or collected by us to help you access some areas of the Site including to enable you to upload User Content and we may also use it to administer online competitions etc.

(c) Select Marketing by Us
In order for us to personalise your use of the Site, we may use some portions of the information we have collected from you or you have provided to us. If you choose and consent to receive email notifications from us regarding newsletters, updates, offers and rewards, we will contact you directly. Please note that we do not advocate junk mail and you may choose to stop marketing emails from us at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of the any marketing email we may send you. We will process your request as soon as possible and usually within 48 hours.

(d) Responding to Feedback and Requests
If you ask us any questions or provide us with feedback, we will use your information to identify you in order for us to respond appropriately.

 

5. Retention of Information
We will retain the information that identifies you as an individual for as long as we need to fulfil the required purpose. When you register for an account on the Site we will keep your information for as long as your account is active. If you chose to deactivate your account with us we will delete all your personal information that we possess as soon as possible. If you enter into a competition we will only keep your information for the duration of that competition. If you are shortlisted or win a competition we will keep your information until the prizes have been delivered in full or for as long as the relevant competition terms and conditions provide.

 

6. If You Are Under 18
If you are aged 18 or under you are not permitted to register on this Site or provide us with any personal information. You are otherwise entitled to use the Site with the permission of your parent or guardian.

 

7. Your Rights
You have the right to access your information held by us and, where necessary, to have it amended. You can also request not to receive marketing information from us. For more details, please contact: Legal Department, The Extreme Sports Company, 55 Station Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1QL.

8. User Content
We remind you that areas of our Site that allow you to submit User Content are for public viewing. Any personal information supplied by you in the public areas of the Site is widely accessible. We are not responsible for the information or content posted by you on the Site.

 

9. Links to other websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites that are completely unrelated to us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

10. Changes to our privacy statement
This Privacy Policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our Site.